[Home]
How it Works

Get Started!



Donate
Goals
Organizations


Beneficiaries


Blog

About Us
Board
Team
Thanks
Philosophy

Contact Us

Join the Mailing List

Suggest a Goal
Des Moines University Osteopathic Medical Center
3200 Grand Ave
Des Moines, IA 50312
  Tel:   515-271-1585

Federal Tax ID: 42-0730347
Independent Organization: Yes
IRS Classification: 501(c)(3) Public Charity
IRS Non-Profit Ruling: 1959


Financial Performance Scores

These scores represent the relative financial performance of this organization relative to all of the other organizations in our database of 15,000+ of the most established non-profit organizations in the United States. Performance Scores range from 1 to 99. A score of 50 means that the organization is at the middle of group for that criteria.

Management 58 Does the firm operate within its financial means?
Focus 35 How much of the budget is spent on program expenses?
Growth 48 Is the primary program growing and are donors giving more?
Scale 99 How large is this organization?
Financial Performance Score 60 of 99

Recent Financial Information


Income Statement
Revenues 20082007200620052004
Contributions 1,231,1432,228,581850,8651,404,9835,530,057
Government Grants 492,396640,139855,6941,103,4451,235,110
Program Services 40,542,70238,152,66935,513,42632,969,87629,612,832
Investments 14,056,7509,216,3125,183,1452,128,5407,712,591
Special Events 12,08615,55521,84914,1231,947
Sales
Other Revenue 2,533,5431,285,2082,143,2241,293,377312,306
Total Revenue 58,868,62051,538,46444,568,20338,914,34444,404,843

Expenses 20082007200620052004
Program Services 32,029,80429,219,03627,371,26325,465,87523,970,079
Administration 12,204,17810,674,9399,512,7009,331,3097,352,165
Other Expenses 790,209865,757929,557827,617773,985
Total Expenses 45,024,19140,759,73237,813,52035,624,80132,096,229

Net Income 13,844,42910,778,7326,754,6833,289,54312,308,614



Balance Sheet
Assets 20082007200620052004
Cash & Cash Equivalents 5,228,2004,983,9867,003,1627,062,6464,366,129
Accounts Receivable 1,474,8151,358,9481,363,857938,289815,293
Pledges and Grants Receivable 1,268,6121,161,786964,0761,391,7581,608,739
Other Receivable 4,641,5684,191,0824,116,9224,805,6755,108,039
Inventories 60,987
Investments: Securities 88,649,21992,458,76581,683,18072,349,18167,996,161
Investments: Other 4,651,8835,038,937844,2062,051,41314,294,738
Fixed Assets 43,222,46744,634,85144,334,65043,011,04621,103,948
Other Assets 870,7561,338,9761,422,870648,81310,221,546
Total Assets 150,007,520155,167,331141,732,923132,258,821125,575,580

Accounts Payable 4,589,7823,626,1522,692,2193,339,5182,175,666
Grants Payable 5,339,1555,259,5505,158,6525,060,9764,949,304
Deferred Revenue 3,680,3622,728,8674,736,3994,278,9413,976,922
Loans 157,301297,351458,708
Bonds 33,430,00034,125,00035,490,00036,120,00036,485,000
Other Liabilities 1,450,533259,842208,2071,536,438518,457
Total Liabilities 48,489,83245,999,41148,442,77850,633,22448,564,057

Equity Balance 101,517,688109,167,92093,290,14581,625,59777,011,523

[ Back ]


Open Endowment NFP is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit corporation.
© 2009-2012 Open Endowment NFP

[Login]  [Register]