[Home]
How it Works

Get Started!



Donate
Goals
Organizations


Beneficiaries


Blog

About Us
Board
Team
Thanks
Philosophy

Contact Us

Join the Mailing List

Suggest a Goal
National Association For the Education of Young Children
also known as NAEYC, founded in 1926
1509 16th St Nw
Washington, DC 20036
  Tel:   202-232-8777

http://www.naeyc.org


Federal Tax ID: 36-6009499
Independent Organization: Yes
IRS Classification: 501(c)(3) Public Charity
IRS Non-Profit Ruling: 1959


Financial Performance Scores

These scores represent the relative financial performance of this organization relative to all of the other organizations in our database of 15,000+ of the most established non-profit organizations in the United States. Performance Scores range from 1 to 99. A score of 50 means that the organization is at the middle of group for that criteria.

Management 46 Does the firm operate within its financial means?
Focus 35 How much of the budget is spent on program expenses?
Growth 44 Is the primary program growing and are donors giving more?
Scale 74 How large is this organization?
Financial Performance Score 49 of 99

Recent Financial Information


Income Statement
Revenues 20082007200620052004
Contributions 313,560571,0001,833,000219,4712,767,362
Government Grants 136,299
Program Services 11,548,12611,725,29514,416,17010,862,0099,367,554
Investments 2,096,9071,727,2369,700,641873,916276,810
Special Events
Sales 4,688,3664,734,2822,396,4822,581,7542,644,718
Other Revenue 2,052,9921,864,9871,894,1081,809,0851,726,713
Total Revenue 20,699,95120,622,80030,376,70016,346,23516,783,157

Expenses 20082007200620052004
Program Services 16,133,70314,168,79013,177,00713,291,39812,483,206
Administration 5,345,0665,414,3415,693,2803,833,8092,793,093
Other Expenses 64,42163,420416,458384,440447,481
Total Expenses 21,543,19019,646,55119,286,74517,509,64715,723,780

Net Income (843,239)976,24911,089,955(1,163,412)1,059,377



Balance Sheet
Assets 20082007200620052004
Cash & Cash Equivalents 9,336,1644,622,3036,050,1814,469,3993,302,911
Accounts Receivable 673,6551,002,829565,985815,576535,690
Pledges and Grants Receivable 10,000587,6601,073,709806,5602,336,994
Other Receivable
Inventories 1,537,3271,432,1491,403,1781,287,7441,704,620
Investments: Securities 13,797,32318,319,17619,297,45010,414,0278,708,595
Investments: Other
Fixed Assets 21,764,76622,558,64823,558,69924,258,3003,520,394
Other Assets 341,742375,036539,684338,3371,419,867
Total Assets 47,460,97748,897,80152,488,88642,389,94321,529,071

Accounts Payable 1,372,6001,666,0831,263,743912,4181,478,529
Grants Payable
Deferred Revenue 3,846,2724,244,5313,202,4774,528,1572,863,517
Loans 21,000,00021,000,000
Bonds 14,770,00014,890,000
Other Liabilities 3,196,2692,222,729665,549
Total Liabilities 23,185,14123,023,34326,131,76926,440,5754,342,046

Equity Balance 24,275,83625,874,45826,357,11715,949,36817,187,025

[ Back ]


Open Endowment NFP is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit corporation.
© 2009-2012 Open Endowment NFP

[Login]  [Register]