[Home]
How it Works

Get Started!



Donate
Goals
Organizations


Beneficiaries


Blog

About Us
Board
Team
Thanks
Philosophy

Contact Us

Join the Mailing List

Suggest a Goal
Shady Side Academy
423 Fox Chapel Rd
Pittsburgh, PA 15238
  Tel:   412-968-3137

Federal Tax ID: 25-0965561
Independent Organization: Yes
IRS Classification: 501(c)(3) Public Charity
IRS Non-Profit Ruling: 1925


Financial Performance Scores

These scores represent the relative financial performance of this organization relative to all of the other organizations in our database of 15,000+ of the most established non-profit organizations in the United States. Performance Scores range from 1 to 99. A score of 50 means that the organization is at the middle of group for that criteria.

Management 52 Does the firm operate within its financial means?
Focus 30 How much of the budget is spent on program expenses?
Growth 33 Is the primary program growing and are donors giving more?
Scale 99 How large is this organization?
Financial Performance Score 53 of 99

Recent Financial Information


Income Statement
Revenues 20082007200620052004
Contributions 3,883,4983,035,3174,189,3434,169,5945,860,895
Government Grants
Program Services 21,011,50219,837,95418,625,61417,832,756
Investments 4,886,5734,969,2834,444,1904,035,0211,183,174
Special Events (10,024)37,39657,66372,67452,847
Sales
Other Revenue 199,202184,23817,174,075
Total Revenue 29,771,54927,879,95027,516,01226,294,28324,270,991

Expenses 20082007200620052004
Program Services 16,158,27015,649,79319,749,31318,720,68717,929,115
Administration 9,220,8419,707,2732,742,3812,656,3862,514,561
Other Expenses 980,0721,175,1451,050,108994,873914,550
Total Expenses 26,359,18326,532,21123,541,80222,371,94621,358,232

Net Income 3,412,3661,347,7393,974,2103,922,3372,912,759



Balance Sheet
Assets 20082007200620052004
Cash & Cash Equivalents 172,631403,237194,991150,651242,261
Accounts Receivable 335,072261,346298,645207,316250,753
Pledges and Grants Receivable 1,535,3772,045,0933,075,0932,762,1593,967,870
Other Receivable 36,83910,65034,50656,21992,803
Inventories 144,407137,706130,669112,140126,285
Investments: Securities 45,749,04447,910,38852,039,12251,880,74845,721,882
Investments: Other 9,932,8549,414,772
Fixed Assets 30,776,62631,179,97030,136,53525,833,85323,074,992
Other Assets 329,580357,624418,591428,404236,763
Total Assets 89,012,43091,720,78686,328,15281,431,49073,713,609

Accounts Payable 1,289,3161,464,5291,656,026646,4612,027,522
Grants Payable
Deferred Revenue 1,579,5471,466,7571,504,8711,387,4751,547,551
Loans 2,615,5922,900,437
Bonds 3,177,1623,381,6713,602,534
Other Liabilities
Total Liabilities 5,484,4555,831,7236,338,0595,415,6077,177,607

Equity Balance 83,527,97585,889,06379,990,09376,015,88366,442,440

[ Back ]


Open Endowment NFP is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit corporation.
© 2009-2012 Open Endowment NFP

[Login]  [Register]