[Home]
How it Works

Get Started!



Donate
Goals
Organizations


Beneficiaries


Blog

About Us
Board
Team
Thanks
Philosophy

Contact Us

Join the Mailing List

Suggest a Goal
Sesame Workshop
founded in 1968
One Lincoln Plaza
New York, NY 10023
  Tel:   212-875-6000

http://www.sesameworkshop.org


Federal Tax ID: 13-2655731
Independent Organization: Yes
IRS Classification: 501(c)(3) Public Charity
IRS Non-Profit Ruling: 1970


Financial Performance Scores

These scores represent the relative financial performance of this organization relative to all of the other organizations in our database of 15,000+ of the most established non-profit organizations in the United States. Performance Scores range from 1 to 99. A score of 50 means that the organization is at the middle of group for that criteria.

Management 42 Does the firm operate within its financial means?
Focus 48 How much of the budget is spent on program expenses?
Growth 45 Is the primary program growing and are donors giving more?
Scale 99 How large is this organization?
Financial Performance Score 55 of 99

Recent Financial Information


Income Statement
Revenues 20082007200620052004
Contributions 24,296,08426,849,07215,676,07221,209,02915,380,854
Government Grants 13,190,0757,123,8656,234,08810,952,7564,908,828
Program Services 24,373,70342,238,11932,838,56920,299,31115,968,546
Investments 3,844,3536,574,0291,622,221756,3101,083,622
Special Events (192,134)(162,129)(94,096)(24,339)(45,446)
Sales 19,374,091
Other Revenue 52,036,14452,948,66246,891,03853,832,42159,496,542
Total Revenue 136,922,316135,571,618103,167,892107,025,48896,792,946

Expenses 20082007200620052004
Program Services 111,395,618109,426,17383,076,59983,396,44878,122,655
Administration 17,200,33117,801,46515,459,06419,601,59326,638,336
Other Expenses 6,223,8146,705,7085,472,8714,356,0013,530,606
Total Expenses 134,819,763133,933,346104,008,534107,354,042108,291,597

Net Income 2,102,5531,638,272(840,642)(328,554)(11,498,651)



Balance Sheet
Assets 20082007200620052004
Cash & Cash Equivalents 13,016,41318,082,00715,551,25115,328,92016,720,576
Accounts Receivable 34,782,33922,393,48722,317,61124,688,17521,042,638
Pledges and Grants Receivable 9,990,0608,836,2997,289,4386,615,6122,975,451
Other Receivable 33,838,885
Inventories 1,374,4321,328,416825,977
Investments: Securities 141,490,758145,235,00253,105,216139,956,831152,325,585
Investments: Other 64,282,940
Fixed Assets 10,913,7928,282,2588,131,6969,047,9439,297,613
Other Assets 489,634,952417,267,769352,326,043239,582,221170,539,814
Total Assets 701,202,746621,425,238523,830,172435,219,702406,740,562

Accounts Payable 31,490,32931,872,46322,939,42125,642,01023,943,432
Grants Payable
Deferred Revenue 31,349,13627,110,78130,876,42121,050,61823,167,443
Loans
Bonds
Other Liabilities 301,937,042249,598,050204,541,188162,715,596170,020,428
Total Liabilities 364,776,507308,581,294258,357,030209,408,224217,131,303

Equity Balance 336,426,239312,843,944265,473,142225,811,478189,609,259

[ Back ]


Open Endowment NFP is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit corporation.
© 2009-2012 Open Endowment NFP

[Login]  [Register]