[Home]
How it Works

Get Started!



Donate
Goals
Organizations


Beneficiaries


Blog

About Us
Board
Team
Thanks
Philosophy

Contact Us

Join the Mailing List

Suggest a Goal
Jumpstart For Young Children, Inc.
founded in 1993
308 Congress Street
Boston, MA 02210
  Tel:   617-542-5867
Fax:   617-542-2557

http://www.jstart.org


Federal Tax ID: 04-3262046
Independent Organization: Yes
IRS Classification: 501(c)(3) Public Charity
IRS Non-Profit Ruling: 1995


Financial Performance Scores

These scores represent the relative financial performance of this organization relative to all of the other organizations in our database of 15,000+ of the most established non-profit organizations in the United States. Performance Scores range from 1 to 99. A score of 50 means that the organization is at the middle of group for that criteria.

Management 47 Does the firm operate within its financial means?
Focus 46 How much of the budget is spent on program expenses?
Growth 43 Is the primary program growing and are donors giving more?
Scale 17 How large is this organization?
Financial Performance Score 40 of 99

Recent Financial Information


Income Statement
Revenues 20082007200620052004
Contributions 7,654,5737,546,9447,354,7744,996,3155,162,469
Government Grants 5,834,5615,451,5265,315,4124,325,8412,550,567
Program Services
Investments 37,79446,72128,0616,46310,492
Special Events 536,132531,906376,366683,188503,881
Sales
Other Revenue 17,003682,9138197,926
Total Revenue 14,080,06313,577,16513,077,52610,012,6268,235,335

Expenses 20082007200620052004
Program Services 10,782,12310,617,7709,627,4587,782,2863,869,261
Administration 687,671857,008746,876803,9351,080,078
Other Expenses 1,938,4641,660,4491,646,5501,391,1112,677,985
Total Expenses 13,408,25813,135,22712,020,8849,977,3327,627,324

Net Income 671,805441,9381,056,64235,294608,011



Balance Sheet
Assets 20082007200620052004
Cash & Cash Equivalents 2,746,8371,478,8192,160,8971,112,5971,345,593
Accounts Receivable
Pledges and Grants Receivable 6,376,5486,709,0596,388,3145,439,1105,045,619
Other Receivable
Inventories 40,630
Investments: Securities
Investments: Other
Fixed Assets 159,369232,311245,98027,26435,257
Other Assets 163,787195,28497,97344,84114,957
Total Assets 9,446,5418,656,1038,893,1646,623,8126,441,426

Accounts Payable 809,621769,6191,219,056496,627797,625
Grants Payable
Deferred Revenue 11,44563,752149,524
Loans
Bonds
Other Liabilities 1,508,7221,377,7841,496,5741,025,817577,727
Total Liabilities 2,329,7882,211,1552,865,1541,522,4441,375,352

Equity Balance 7,116,7536,444,9486,028,0105,101,3685,066,074

[ Back ]


Open Endowment NFP is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit corporation.
© 2009-2012 Open Endowment NFP

[Login]  [Register]